Last Updated 13 years ago by Kenya Engineer

ISI0L0 WATER AND SEWERAGE COMPANY,Tender:Construction of 12078M, 10 yard taps and 2 water kiosks,Closing Date:19/12/2013

ISI0L0 WATER AND SEWERAGE COMPANY

Construction of 12078M, 10 yard taps and 2 water kiosks

TENDER ADVERTISEMENT

ISI0L0 WATER AND SEWERAGE COMPANY has received funds from the water services trust fund under urban project concept {UPC} and intends to use part of the funds to undertake the following projects.

The company hereby invites bids from eligible firms to undertake the following works.

Item No.: 1.
Tender type and Number: NO.UPC|0112013 Construction of 12078M, 10 yard taps and 2 water kiosks
Pre-Tender site visit  : 11/12/2013 from 10.00am at Isiolo Water and Sewerage Offices
Non Refundable tender document payments: Ksh 1,000

Item No.: 2.
Tender type and Number: NO. UPC/02/2013
Pre-Tender site visit  : Supply of 300 cold water meters and fittings
Non Refundable tender document payments: Ksh 1,000

Item No.: 3.
NO. UPC/03/2013
Tender type and Number: SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, TEST AND COMMISSION TWO ELEVATED STEEL TANKS.! 100M3 8.165 M3)
Pre-Tender site visit  : 11/12/2013 from 10.00am at Isiolo Water and Sewerage Offices
Non Refundable tender document payments: Ksh 1,000

REQUIREMENTS

1.  Must be a registered contractor with the National construction Authority (NCA 7 and above)

2.  Bids security 2% or ksh 1 million of the tender sum from a reputable financial institution or inform of a bankers cheque.

3.  Provide certified Audited accounts for the last 3 years

4.  Certified copies of Tax Compliance certificate, VAT and PIN certificates

5.  Proof of legal existence (Copies of certificates of Incorporation/Registration )

6.  Valid business permit issued by County Government

7.  Certificate of Pre-tender site visit signed by authorized officer

Tender documents with detailed specifications can be obtained upon payment of the above charges from the Isiolo water and sewerage company cash office during normal working hours.

Completed tender documents in a plain sealed envelope bearing no indication of the tenderer

but clearly marked with the “Tender No…………. For………….. “Should be addressed to

The Managing Director
Isiolo water and Sewerage Company
P.O Box 491,
Isiolo.

The sealed tender document should be sent through the above address or lodged in the tender Box marked “IWASCO /WSTF” at the companies offices located at ministry of water at district water offices compound on or before 19th December 2013 not later than 12:00 noon. Tenders will be opened immediately thereafter at the boardroom in the presence of the interested tenderers or their representatives who choose to attend.













SHARE
Previous articleGreenfield Terminal To be Completed In 2017
Next articleAiming At Targets
Kenya Engineer is the definitive publication of Engineers in East Africa & beyond and has been in publication since 1972.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here